Home   The Class   Register   Regattas   Results   Photos   Letters   For Sale   Links   Contacts  Archive  

 

CHAMPIONS

NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

Venue

Overall Champion

B Grade Champion

C Grade Champion

1966

  G.B. Stanton    
1967 G.B. Stanton
1968 C.P. Hennde
1969 K. Fay
1970 W. Crisp
1971 C.P. Hennde
1972 C. Papps
1973 M. Haddon
1974 M. Haddon
1975 M. Haddon
1976 N. Codd
1977 M. Haddon
1978 M. Haddon
1979 A.J. Brown
1980 N. Codd

1981

  B. Little    

1982

  A. Brown    

1983

  B. Little    
1984   A. Brown    
1985   B. Little    

1986

  B. Little    

1987

  B. Little    

1988

  Brian Wigg    

1989

Nelson Des Bryson    

1990

Napier Murray Philpott    

1991

  Murray Philpott    

1992

  John Lindsay    

1993

  John Lindsay    

1994

  John Lindsay    
1995   Eddie Heistand    
1996   Eddie Heistand    
1997   Kevin Percy    
1998   Murray Philpott    
1999   Terry Valder    
2000   Terry Valder    
2001 Nelson Murray Philpott Geoff Behague Garth Breayley
2002 Tauranga Terry Valder Brian Taylor Rick Lambourne
2003 Napier Murray Philpott Mark Ericksen Nathan Davis
2004 New Plymouth Mike Drummond Trevor Simpkin Chris Riley
2005 Lyttelton Murray Philpott not contested Chris Riley
2006 Wellington Murray Philpott not contested Leroi Ford
2007 Auckland Simon Manning Neil Cates Leroi Ford
2008 Napier Murray Philpott Pat Ashby Brent Harsant
2009 Wanaka Murray Philpott Pete Kerr Bruce Jolly
2010 Auckland Murray Philpott Pat Ashby Michael Hooper
2011 Kerikeri Luc Du Bois (SUI) not contested Leroi Ford
Blair Tuke (1st NZL)
2012 Whitianga Pete Melvin (USA) not contested not contested
Murray Philpott (1st NZL)
2013  Lyttelton Blair Tuke  not contested  not contested

WORLD CHAMPIONS

Year

Venue Country

Overall Champion

Country Represented

1981

Botany Bay Australia Bill Anderson Australia

1982

Cesantico Italy Alberto Babbi Italy
1984 Wellington New Zealand Allan Goodall Australia
1985 Spray Beach U.S.A. Allan Goodall Australia

1986

Brenzone Italy Scott Anderson Australia

1987

Blairgowrie  Australia Brad Schafferius Australia

1988

Turkey Point  Canada Greg Goodall Australia

1990

Napier New Zealand Greg Goodall Australia

1991

Gromitz Germany Paul McKenzie Australia

1992

Silvaplana Switzerland Paul McKenzie Australia

1993

Sanguinet France Egidio Babbi Italy

1994

L.Cootharaba Australia Mitch Booth Australia
1995 Andijk Holland Egidio Babbi Italy
1996 L'Estartit Spain Glenn Ashby Australia
1997 Long Beach U.S.A. Pete Melvin U.S.A.
1999 Melbourne Australia Nils Bunkenburg Germany
2000 Cesantico Italy Nils Bunkenburg Germany
2001 Castelldefels Spain Steve Brewin Australia
2002 Matrha's Vinyard U.S.A. Glenn Ashby Australia
2004 New Plymouth New Zealand Glenn Ashby Australia
2005 Sanguinet France Pete Melvin U.S.A.
2006 Westervick Sweden Glenn Ashby Australia
2007 Islamorada U.S.A. Glenn Ashby Australia
2009 Belmont NSW Australia Glenn Ashby Australia
2010 Cesantico Italy Glenn Ashby Australia
2011 Aarhus Denmark Steve Brewin Australia
2012 Islamorada U.S.A. Mischa Heemskerk Netherlands

<back     ^top